European Masters – Finals Day

Day FOUR : FINALS

European Masters 2019 : FINALS

W35: [1] Cecilia Mayer (Den) 3-0 [2] Reka Gay (Eng)  11-6, 11-4, 11-3
M35: [1] Piedro Schweertman (Ned) 3-0 [5/8] Rene Mijs (Ned)    11-4, 11-7, 11-4

W40: [1] Keeley Johnson (Eng) 3-1 [2] Dominika Witkwoska (Pol) 5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8
M40: [1] Christian Drakenberg (Swe) 3-0 [3/4] Jerome Serusier (Fra) 11-4, 11-5, 11-0

W45: [1] Orla O’Doherty (Irl) 3-1 Melanie Moore (Den)    13-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8
M45: [1] Clemens Wallishauser (Aut) 3-1 [5/8] Mike Gregory (Eng)  11-2, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9

W50: [2] Andrea Santamaria (Eng) 3-0 [1] Simone Korell (Ger)    11-7, 11-5, 11-1
M50: [2] Florian Poessl (Ger) 3-0 [1] Christian Borgvall (Swe)    11-9, 11-9, 11-5

W55: [1] Mandy Akin (Eng) W5 L0
M55: [1] Fredrik Johnson (Swe) 3-0 [3/4] Jonas Ulvsback (Swe)   11-5, 11-4, 11-2

M60:  [1] Allen Barwise (Eng) 3-1 [3/4] Mark Cowley (Eng)   9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
W65: [1] Julie Field (Eng) 3-2 [3] Karen Hume (Eng)   8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
M65: [1] Stephen Johnson (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Stuart Hardy (Eng) 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5

W70: [1] Ann Manley (Eng) 3-0 [3] Bett Dryhurst (Eng)   11-8, 11-4, 11-7
M70: [1] Howard Cherlin (Eng) 3-1 [2] Ian Ross (Sco)   11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7

M75: [2] Ken Reid (Sco) W5 L0



Freddie does six in a row!

It took thousands of litres of water and 1.200 matches to determine the European Masters Champions in 16 categories.

Whilst UK players dominated the categories 55+ to 75+, there were a variety of different nations represented on the podium in the younger categories.

Out of 30 nations represented 12 won medals.

One outstanding performance was Fredrik Johnson beating fellow Swede Jonas Ulvsback in the M55+ final making it 5 consecutive EMIC titles in a row.

Florian Poessl (GER) showed that he is still an incredibly skilful and determined player by winning the Men 45+against tough opposition.

Austria’s Clemens Wallishauser proved his #1 seeding in his first ever international masters event by winning the M45+ final against Mike Gregory from England.

Cecile Mayer (DEN) and Piedro Schweertman from the Netherlands dominated 35+, both of them not dropping a game throughout the event.



Day THREE : Down to the Finalists

After roughly 1000 matches it is worth mentioning the tremendous job the referees are doing. Championship Referee Thomas Wachter has 12 referees available and manages to cover 7 courts all day, with the other matches being marked by the players.

Players battled hard in all age groups in spite of warm and humid conditions. Many matches were heavily contested, one good example is ESF Vice-President Rosie Barry (IRL) losing her first game 19/21 against Valerie Neoschil (FRA) and then running out of steam.

Austrian hopes are still alive with Clemens Wallishauser playing England’s Jonathan Gallacher, who is married to an Austrian!



HANDBOOK OFFICIAL SITE STREAMING



European Masters 2019 : SEMI-FINALS

W35: R/R of 6
[1] Cecilia Mayer (Den) & [2] Reka Gay (Eng) both W4
M35:
[1] Piedro Schweertman (Ned) 3-0 [3/4] Alex Garbi (Esp) 14-12, 11-7, 11-2
[5/8] Rene Mijs (Ned) 3-2 [3/4] Ivan Flores (Esp) 2-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7

W40:
[1] Keeley Johnson (Eng) 3-0 [5] Caroline Grangeon (Fra) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Dominika Witkwoska (Pol) 3-0 [3] Joanne Elgood (Swe) 11-6, 15-13, 11-9
M40:
[1] Christian Drakenberg (Swe) 3-0 [3/4] Neil Macarron (Irl) 13-11, 13-11, 11-5
[3/4] Jerome Serusier (Fra) 3-0 [5/8] Mick Biggs (Eng) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3

W45:
[1] Orla O’Doherty (Irl) 3-1 [4] Karin Thiel (Ned) 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Melanie Moore (Den) 3-0 [8] Sarah Parr (Eng) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
M45:
[1] Clemens Wallishauser (Aut) 3-0 [4] Jonathan Gallacher (Eng) 11-5, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Mike Gregory (Eng) 3-1 [9/12] Rob Staunton (Irl) 11-4, 6-11, 13-11, 11-6

W50:
[1] Simone Korell (Ger) 3-1 [3] Mylene De Muylder (Fra) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8
[2] Andrea Santamaria (Eng) 3-1 [4] Helen Barnard (Wal) 15-17, 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
M50:
[1] Christian Borgvall (Swe) 3-2 [3/4] Predi Fritsche (Ger) 15-17, 12-10, 11-13, 11-2, 4-3 rtd
[2] Florian Poessl (Ger) 3-1 [3/4] John Musto (Ita) 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 13-11

W55: R/R of 6
[1] Mandy Akin (Eng) W4, [5] Sari Niemisto (Fin) W3
M55:
[1] Fredrik Johnson (Swe) 3-1 [3/4] James Hyatt (Eng) 15-17, 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Jonas Ulvsback (Swe) 3-0 [2] Eamonn Price (Eng) 11-8, 11-8, 12-10

W60:
[1] Julie Field (Eng) 3-0 [4] Lynne Davies (Wal) 12-10, 11-4, 11-2
[3] Karen Hume (Eng) 3-0 [2] Jill Campion (Eng) 11-8, 11-4, 12-10
M60:
[1] Allen Barwise (Eng) 3-2 [13/16] Phil Wakefield (Eng) 11-4, 4-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5
[3/4] Mark Cowley (Eng) 3-1 [9/12] Dermot Hurford (Eng) 11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 11-6

M65:
[1] Stephen Johnson (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Geoff Redfern (Eng) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
[3/4] Stuart Hardy (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Nick Drysdale (Eng) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

W70 Final:
[1] Ann Manley (Eng) v [3] Bett Dryhurst (Eng)
M70:
[1] Howard Cherlin (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Barry Featherstone (Eng) 9-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Ian Ross (Sco) 3-2 [3/4] Larry Grover (Eng) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-5

M75: R/R of 6
[2] Ken Reid (Sco) W4, [1] Berti Walli (Fin) W3, [3] Tony Schnell (Ger) W3

Day Two: Mijs and Biggs take out second seeds 

Matches started early at 09:00 on Day 2 and ended 352 matches later at 22:00.

Whilst most draws are running according to the seeding – showing that the seeding panel did a good job – there were a few upsets.

In Men’s 35 the #2 seed Heiko Schwarzer crashed out against Dutchman Rene Mijs.

It was also the #2 seed in Men 40+ taking an early exit. Mick Biggs from England beat Croatian Domagoj Spoljar 3/0, but it was a tight match in the last two games.

Austrian hopes are resting on former National Champion Clemens Wallishauser, who is up against Spain’s Javier Adrian Gonzalez Sanchez in the quarterfinals.

 

Day One: Euro Masters under way in Vienna

The European Masters Individual Championships commenced today in the Austrian capital Vienna. This biennial event last took place in 2017 in Wroclaw/Poland.

480 players from 30 countries are competing in 16 categories from 35+ to 75+. More than 1200 matches are scheduled over 4 days on the 15 courts at Club Danube Erdberg and 3 courts at nearby Tennispoint.